Home / ARTICLES / BEST OF 2016

BEST OF 2016

Yes, it is a little late for an end of the year list, but that is the downside to living anywhere but New York, LA, and Chicago. You need to wait a while to get the chance to see a lot of the movies from awards season. Sadly even with this nearly two month delay, I have some regrets, I missed out on Cameraperson, I Am Not Your Negro, The Eagle Huntress, No Home Movie, A Man Called Ove, Cemetery of Splendor, Neruda, No Home Movie, Born to Be Blue, Miles Ahead, Kate Plays Christine, The Wailing and a lot of others. I did, however, get the chance to see 131 2016 releases.

It’s been an up and down year, the summer movie season was a bust which led to incomprehensible discussions around the death of cinema, but there are a good 40-50 quality films from around the world, and probably a good dozen are actually great. There are a varying amount of honourable mentions, these are in no particular order, and are just other performances/works to which I’d like to draw attention.

Let’s get started!

 

Bestof2016

BEST PICTURE OF THE YEAR

1-Witch 2-Silence 3-GreenRoom 4-HellorHigh 5-PetesDragon 7-Manchester 8-HailCaesar 9-Embrace 10-AmericanHoney 11-Moonlight 12-Tickled 13-Lobster 14-Handmaiden 15-Fireatsea 16-20thCenturyWomen 17-SingStreet 18-HuntfortheWilderpeople 19-Lion 20-LaLaLand

Honorable Mentions: Indignation, Moana, The Edge of Seventeen, The Nice Guys, The Witness, Zero Days, Sully, Arrival, and Dheepan

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

la1-affleck la2-silence la3-Viggo la4-toniermann la5-brolin la6-lerman la7-farrell la8-sully la9-fences la10-lion

Honourable Mentions: Chris Pine (Hell or High Water), Joel Edgerton (Loving), Jesuthasan Antonythasan (Dheepan), Hugh Grant (Florence Foster Jenkins), and Parker Sawyers (Southside with You)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

ac1-jackie ac2-20thcentury ac3 ac4 ac5 ac6 ac7 ac8 ac9 ac10

What a fucking category this year.

Honourable Mentions: Sasha Lane (American Honey), Sandra Huller (Toni Erdmann), Royalty Hightower (The Fits), Madina Nalwanga (Queen of Katwe), Min-hee Kim and Tae-ri Kim (The Handmaiden), Agyness Deyn (Sunset Song), Hellen Mirren (Eye in the Sky), Lou de Laage (The Innocents), Kate Beckinsale (Love & Friendship), and Kalieaswari Srinivasan (Dheepan)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

sac1 sac2 sac3 sac4 sac5 sac6 sac7 sac8 sac9 sac10

Honourable Mentions: David Oyelowo (Queen of Katwe), Woody Harrelson (The Edge of Seventeen), Shia Laboeuf (American Honey), Tom Bennett (Love & Friendship), Jan Bijvoet (Embrace of the Serpent), Jung-woo Ha (The Handmaiden), Ben Foster and Gil Birmingham (Hell or High Water), Sam Neil (Hunt for the Wilderpeople), Aaron Eckhart (Sully), Frank Langella (All the Way), Simon Abrams (Closet Monster), Daniel Radcliffe (Swiss Army Man), Jonah Hill (War Dogs), Tom Wilkinson and Andrew Scott (Denial), Michael Stuhlbarg (Miss Sloane), Peter Mullan (Sunset Song), Harvey Scrimshaw (The Witch), Mahershala Ali (Free State of Jones), Luke Evans (Highrise), Martin Freeman (Whiskey Tango Foxtrot), Jovan Adepo (Fences), and John Carol Lynch (The Founder and The Invitation)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

tres1 tres2 tres3 tres4 tres5 tres6 tres7 tres9 tres10

Honourable Mentions: Olivia Coleman, Angeliki Papoulia, and Ashley Jensen (The Lobster), Angourie Rice (The Nice Guys), Claudine Vinasithamby (Dheepan), Alexis Neblett (The Fits), Kate Dickie (The Witch), Nicole Kidman (Lion), Riley Keough (American Honey), and Margot Robbie (Whiskey Tango Foxtrot)

BEST DIRECTOR
1 Robert Eggers – The Witch
2 Martin Scorsese – Silence
3 Andrea Arnold – American Honey
4 Jeremy Saulnier – Green Room
5 David Lowery – Pete’s Dragon
6 David Mackenzie – Hell or High Water
7 Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
8 Denis Villeneuve – Arrival
9 Marianne Ade – Toni Erdmann

Honourable Mentions: Yorgos Lanthimos (The Lobster), Kelly Fremon Craig  (The Edge of Seventeen), Taika Waititi (The Hunt for the Wilderpeople), Trey Edward Shults (Krisha), Whit Stillman (Love & Friendship), Keith Maitland (Tower), Chan-wook Park (The Handmaiden), Garth Davis (Lion), Joel and Ethan Coen (Hail, Caesar!) and Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester by the Sea)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
1 Taylor Sheridan – Hell or High Water
2 Mike Mills – 20th Century Women
3 Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthymis Filippou – The Lobster
4 Joel and Ethan Coen – Hail, Caesar!
5 Shane Black and Anthony Bagarozzi – The Nice Guys
6 Jeremy Saulnier – Green Room
7 Kelly Fremon Craig – The Edge of Seventeen
8 Jon Carney – Sing Street
9 Mariane Ade – Toni Erdmann
10 Jared Bush – Moana

Honourable Mentions: Matt Ross (Captain Fantastic), Anna Biller (The Love Witch), Pascal Bonitzer, Anne Fontaine, and Sabrina B. Karine (The Innocents), and Matt Johnson and Josh Boles (Operation Avalanche)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
1 Robert Eggers – The Witch
2 Martin Scorsese and Jay Cocks – Silence
3 David Lowery and Toby Halbrooks – Pete’s Dragon
4 James Schamus – Indignation
5 Taika Waititi – Hunt for the Wilderpeople
6 Whit Stillman – Love & Friendship
7 Eric Heisserer – Arrival
8 David Hare – Denial
9 Ciro Guerra and Jacques Toulemonde Vidal – Embrace of the Serpent

Honourable Mentions: Richard Tanne (Southside With You), Luke Davies (Lion), and Rhett Reese and Paul Wernick (Deadpool)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
1 Rodrigo Prieto – Silence
2 Bradford Young – Arrival
3 Jarin Baschke – The Witch
4 James Laxton – Moonlight
5 Chung-hoon Chung – The Handmaiden
6 Gianfransisco Rosi – Fire at Sea
7 Caroline Champetier – The Innocents
8 Sean Porter – Green Room
9 M. David Mullen – The Love Witch
10 Thimios Bakatakis – The Lobster

Honourable Mentions: Paul Yee (The Fits), Andrew Appelle and Jared Raab (Operation Avalanche), Drew Daniels (Krisha), Bobby Shore (The Invitation), Bojan Bazelli (Pete’s Dragon), David Gallego (Embrace of the Serpent), and Linus Sandgren (La La Land)

BEST EDITING
1 Julia Bloch – Green Room
2 Joe Walker – Arrival
3 Louise Ford – The Witch
4 Thelma Schoonmaker – Silence
5 Curt Lobb – Operation Avalanche
6 Captain America: Civil War
7 Jake Roberts – Hell or High Water
8 Lisa Zeno Churgin – Pete’s Dragon
9 Tom Cross – La La Land
10 Joi McMillon and Nat Sanders – Moonlight

Honourable Mentions: Jae-Bum Kim and Sang-beom Kim (The Handmaiden), Joe Bini (American Honey), Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh (Hail, Caesar!), Alexandre de Franceschi (Lion), Joel Negron (The Nice Guys and The Shallows)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE (OR MUSIC)
1 Mark Koven – The Witch
2 Justin Hurwitz – La La Land
3 Daniel Hart – Pete’s Dragon
4 Johann Johannsson – Arrival
5 James Newton Howard – Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
6 Nicholas Britell – Moonlight
7 Opetaia Foa’i, Mark Mancina, and Lin Manuel Miranda – Moana
8 John Carney, Gary Clark, Ken and Karl Papenfus – Sing Street
9 Jo Yeong-wook – The Handmaiden
10 Brian McOmber – Krisha

Honourable Mentions: Stephen James Taylor (Southside with You), Brooke and Will Blair (Green Room),

BEST USE OF NON-ORIGINAL MUSIC
1 Sing Street
2 American Honey
3 Pete’s Dragon
4 Deadpool
5 Closet Monster

Honourable Mentions: War Dogs, Hunt for the Wilderpeople, The Edge of Seventeen, Captain Fantastic, Green Room and The Nice Guys

BEST ART DIRECTION AND PRODUCTION DESIGN
1 Silence
2 The Handmaiden
3 Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
4 The Innocents
5 The Witch

Honourable Mentions: Arrival, The Love Witch, Green Room, The Nice Guys, and Anthropoid

BEST COSTUME
1 The Handmaiden
2 Silence
3 The Witch
4 Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
5 Sing Street

Honourable Mentions: Embrace of the Serpent, Love & Friendship, The Innocents, The Nice Guys, Indignation, and Aferim!

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
1 Silence
2 Green Room
3 The Handmaiden
4 Embrace of the Serpent
5 The Witch

Honourable Mentions: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Star Trek: Beyond, The Nice Guys, Swiss Army Man, and The Love Witch

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
1 Pete’s Dragon
2 Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
3 Captain America: Civil War
4 The Wave
5 Jungle Book

Honourable Mentions: Arrival, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Star Trek: Beyond, Swiss Army Man, and Deadpool

BEST SOUND EFFECTS AND EDITING
1 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi
2 Deepwater Horizon
3 Silence
4 Green Room
5 Captain America: Civil War

Honourable Mentions: A War, Star Trek: Beyond, The Fits, Allied, Dheepan, The Wave, and

BEST COLLABORATIVE PERFORMANCE
1 Idris Elba – The Jungle Book
2 Auli’i Cravalho – Moana
3 Ellen DeGeneres – Finding Dory
4 Rachel House – Moana
5 Alan Tudyk – Star Wars: Rogue One
6 Dwayne Johnson – Moana
7 Ginnifer Goodwin – Zootopia
8 Ed O’Neill – Finding Dory
9 Albert Brooks – Finding Dory
10 Stefan Kapicic, Greg LaSalle, and TJ Storm – Deadpool

About Thomas

Film Critic/Writer for unREELFlicks.com. York University Film Production Graduate 2016

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*